Skip to content

Smartoptics -SO-QSFP28-D20

Description

The SO-QSFP28-Dxx is a pluggable QSFP28 DWDM transceiver designed for high capacity 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE) Data Center Interconnect (DCI) optical communication applications up to 80km1) over a singlemode fiber.

The transceiver utilizes two PAM4-modulated 56 Gbps wavelengths that are grouped within a 100GHz channel| enabling up to 40 channels over a 100GHz DWDM grid system as specified in the ITU-T 694.1 standard. Integrated| high-gain FEC (Forward Error Correction) and advanced ADC/DSP technology enable optical reaches up to 80km over an amplified DWDM line system.

The electrical signals are transmitted and received from the host via a standard 38 pin connector described in the QSFP28 MSA (SFF-8679). The electrical interface is compliant to CAUI-4 (IEEE P802.3bm Annex 83E)| splitting the 100Gbps signal in to four parallel 25 Gbps NRZ streams.

QSFP28|SFP28|100GE|DAC|Coax|Electrical|5m

QSFP28| 100G Eth| PAM4| DWDM 100GHz| LC| D9200

Search The Kenton Group