Skip to content

Smartoptics -SO-QSFP-SR4

Description

The SO-QSFP-SR4 is a 40GBASE-SR4 compliant QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus) transceiver for 40 Gbps applications where the transport is made using four channels at 10 Gbps. It is intended for use in intra-connect applications in data centers between switches| routers| storage equipment etc. The transceiver can also be used for 10GbE-LAN interconnect applications| providing a higher density as compared to four individual 10G connections using e.g. SFP+ transceivers.

The SO-QSFP-SR4 provides transport over an MPO/MTP 12 or 8 ribbon fiber cable up to 150 m when using an OM4-grade MultiMode (MM) fiber.

QSFP+|SFP+|40GE|10GbE|DAC|Coax|Electrical|5m

QSFP+| 40G Ethernet SR4| MM 850nm| 150m@OM4| 4.5dB| MPO

Search The Kenton Group