Skip to content

Smartoptics -SO-CSFP-1000Base-BX10D-53-O2

Description

The SO-CSFP-1000BASE-BX10D-53-O2 is a CSFP (Compact SFP) transceiver where both ports are bi-directional| i.e. providing double capacity as compared to normal BiDi transceivers where one port is not used. This requires that the host equipment support CSFP transceivers.

Each port operates directly on a single-fiber without the need for a separate optical filter. Each transceiver function uses a 1550nm transmitter and a receiver operating at 1310nm. The solution requires that the far end host equipment uses bi-directional SFP’s that transmit on a 1310nm wavelength and a receiver that accepts a 1550nm wavelength. The transceiver supports a bit rate range between 100 Mbps and 1.25 Gbps| e.g. 1G Fiberchannel (1G FC) 100M Ethernet (FE) and 1G Ethernet (GbE) services| having an optical performance that provides a bridgeable distance of up to 10km.

The transceiver solution is available in two temperature range options| one being the Industrial temperature range (I-temp) of -40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F). The transceivers provide digital diagnostic functions via a 2-wire serial interface as defined by the SFF-8472 specification.

The SO-CSFP-1000BASE-BX20D-53-O2 is a CSFP (Compact SFP) transceiver where both ports are bi-directional| i.e. providing

CSFP| BiDi| Multirate 100Mbps – 1.25Gbps| TX/RX=1550/1310nm| SM| 10km| 11dB| LC

Search The Kenton Group